opinion poll, opinion polling, survey, voting, to complete, vote, hand, write, ballpoint pen, paper, reports, ink pen, pen, survey, survey, survey, survey, survey
Photo by andibreit on Pixabay

Tools and providers

Microsoft Forms, SurveyMonkey or Typeform: licence baseline first, then plan caps, seats and Typeform prices

Microsoft Forms licensing as the baseline, then SurveyMonkey and Typeform plan names, response caps, seats, Typeform dollar prices and the £0.15 overage.

What to take away

  • Microsoft Forms is the bundled baselineExcel export, an admin switch for external sharing, and one Microsoft 365 licence per user.
  • SurveyMonkey Team Advantage includes 50,000 responses a year and Team Premier 100,000.
  • SurveyMonkey team plans start at three users and charge £0.15 for each response over the limit.
  • Typeform Basic includes 100 responses a month for one user, Plus 1,000 for three, and Business 10,000 for five.
  • Typeform plans are priced at 39 USD (Basic), 79 USD (Plus) and 129 USD (Business) a month, or 28, 56 and 91 USD with yearly billing.
  • Every form that collects personal data needs a documented lawful basis first.

Why operations feedback needs a limit check

Operations feedback arrives in bursts: a shift handover form, a branch audit, a supplier review after a busy month. A tool that looks cheap for a small pilot can look very different at full volume. Compare the response cap and the seat rule first, before design features.

The tools count volume in different ways. SurveyMonkey counts per year across all surveys and users, and Typeform counts per month. Convert each to a yearly number for your own forms, then compare on the same footing. The form tool checks cover the access side.

Named plans, caps, seats and prices side by side

The table lists only what the vendors' own pricing and help pages state. Pricing pages change, so record the date you read them. Typeform quotes in US dollars on the page read, and SurveyMonkey showed no price figure there, so only its cap and overage appear.

Tool and planResponse capSeatsPrice on the page read
Microsoft FormsNo fixed figure in the admin pagesOne licence per userPart of the Microsoft 365 licence
SurveyMonkey Team Advantage50,000 a year3 or more usersNot shown
SurveyMonkey Team Premier100,000 a year3 or more usersNot shown
Typeform Basic100 a month1 user39 USD monthly, 28 USD yearly billing
Typeform Plus1,000 a month3 users79 USD monthly, 56 USD yearly billing
Typeform Business10,000 a month5 users129 USD monthly, 91 USD yearly billing

Microsoft Forms as the baseline

Microsoft Forms is generally available to Office 365 Education customers, Microsoft 365 Apps for business customers and customers with a Microsoft account. Results can be exported to Excel for further analysis. For a business already on Microsoft 365, that removes one supplier from the review.

An administrator with the right role can control external sharing from the Microsoft 365 admin centre. That setting decides whether people outside the organisation can collaborate on a form or quiz. Check it before you send a supplier or customer survey to people outside the organisation.

Seats follow licences. Forms can be switched on or off for an individual user through the licence assignment in Microsoft 365 Apps for business, so the seat count equals the people you license. The admin pages give no response cap, so ask your reseller for the figure that applies to your tenant.

SurveyMonkey plans

SurveyMonkey sells per team. Team plans require a minimum of three users, and each user can register up to two devices at a time. Team Advantage includes 50,000 responses per year. Team Premier, which adds white label branding and advanced logic, includes 100,000 responses per year.

Overage is the clause to model. On a paid plan, each response over the limit costs £0.15. Illustrative arithmetic: 5,000 responses over the limit at £0.15 each come to £750. Enterprise customers can choose a US, Canada or EU data centre, and older responses on the free Basic plan are deleted after 365 days.

Typeform plans

Typeform counts responses per month, which suits steady feedback better than bursts. Basic includes 100 responses a month for one user. Plus includes 1,000 responses and three users. Business includes 10,000 responses and five users, so seats and caps rise together.

The pricing page shows a lower rate for yearly billing on each plan: 28 USD for Basic, 56 USD for Plus and 91 USD for Business a month. Billing period changes the bill as much as the tier. It shows no per-response overage figure, so ask sales what a month over the cap costs.

As an illustration, a shift form that 30 staff fill in each week would pass 100 responses within four weeks and push you from Basic to Plus. That is the moment to compare the Plus price with a SurveyMonkey team plan.

Worked example: 6,000 responses a year

Take illustrative inputs: 6,000 responses a year, spread evenly at 500 a month, and three people building forms. Typeform Basic fails twice, with a cap of 100 and one seat. Typeform Plus fits, with 1,000 a month and three seats. SurveyMonkey Team Advantage fits the volume with a wide margin.

The difference is the headroom. Plus leaves 500 responses a month spare, while Team Advantage leaves 44,000 a year. A seasonal peak of 3,000 responses in one month would breach the Typeform Plus cap but not the SurveyMonkey annual one. Check your own busiest month before you choose.

Data checks before you collect anything

Feedback forms often hold names, shift patterns or complaints about colleagues. Under the ICO lawful basis guide, you must determine your lawful basis before you start using the personal information, and you must document it. The data protection by purpose approach maps each form to a basis first.

Then test the supplier. The 14 NCSC cloud security principles are designed to help you choose a cloud provider that meets your security needs. Use them as your question list, and add the points in the vendor due diligence checklist covering exit and deletion.

Steps before you commit

  1. Count the responses each form will collect in a year, using last year's volume.
  2. Convert each tool's cap to a yearly figure and check the overage rule.
  3. Test one authorised questionnaire with real content and a real export.
  4. Record the lawful basis and the data location for every form.
  5. Read the contract terms and file the result in your selection checklist.

For a wider method that separates hard gates from scores, see how to separate gates from scores, and for another worked comparison see the survey tools review.

Common questions

Which tool is cheapest for operations feedback?

It depends on volume. At 6,000 responses a year across three builders, Typeform Plus and SurveyMonkey Team Advantage both fit, and only Typeform shows a price on the pages read. Add the overage rule and the seat count before you decide.

Does Microsoft Forms have a response cap?

The admin pages give no figure, so treat the cap as unknown. Ask your Microsoft 365 administrator or reseller for the figure that applies to your tenant before you plan a large survey.

What should a UK buyer check first?

Check the lawful basis for the data you collect, then where the supplier stores it. Only after that compare caps, exports and price. A cheap plan with the wrong data location costs more to fix later.

More in Tools and providers